Privacy Policy

Privacy is pretty freaking important to us. As a company, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act, and more generally to make sure that we are doing the right thing by you. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

What information do we collect?

Depending on what level of account you want to have, we may collect your

  • Contact details, such as email, phone number, address
  • Personal details, such as name, date of birth, passport or drivers licence, source of funds, bank account number
  • Device details, such as IP address, device information, operating system, web log information
  • Purchase details, such as your cryptocurrency addresses and order details

What do we do with your information?

  • We use it ourselves, in order to provide you with services and manage your account with us.This includes using your information to process transactions, email you a notice or receipt of your transaction, troubleshoot a problem, prevent or investigate illegal or potentially illegal activities, and to customise and improve Easy Crypto’s Platform.
  • We give it to third parties for two, very specific, reasons:
    • To enable us to provide you with services. This means providing your email address to our mail service, providing your wallet address to an exchange so we can send your order, and providing your bank account number to our accounting platform (Xero) and our bank (Kiwibank) so that we can make a NZD payment to you.
    • To meet our compliance obligations. This includes our obligation to verify your name and date of birth, for which we use Centrix, and our obligations around electronic verification, for which we use OriginID. If we have concerns that your account has been used for fraud or other criminal activity we may also share information with our banking partners to help prevent further losses.
  • We never ever EVER give your information to third parties like marketers, affiliates, or any such companies unless we clearly and explicitly get your approval first. We will not breach your privacy by providing information to the police or other government agency, unless we would be breaking the law by not doing so.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to verify your identity and as such you may not be able to purchase currencies using our platform.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. Access to personal information is only granted to an employee or contractor of Easy Crypto to carry out duties required to support our customers. Strong, multi-factor authentication is used and access is revoked when no longer required.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Send us an email through our helpdesk to let us know if you want to view, amend or delete any personal information we hold about you. There’s no charge for this 🙂

In some cases, to ensure security and integrity of the Platform, or to comply with the law, we may still be required to maintain historical personal information you have submitted to us. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Your Consent

By opening an account with Easy Crypto and using our Platform and Services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.