Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Easy Crypto, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When you use the Easy Crypto Platform, we ask you for the information we need to verify your identity and support such services provided on Easy Crypto in order to facilitate the provision of buying, selling and trading digital currency. This can include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details, IP address, device information, operating system, web log information, passport number, driver’s licence number, and digital currency account information. We may provide the information that you provide to identity verification services, credit bureaus or to our Compliance team to enable them to verify your identity under Anti-Money Laundering policies and to protect you and other users of our Platform from fraud and other illegal activities. We may also provide your personal information if requested by a law enforcement or government agency. We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g.to process transactions, email you a notice or receipt of your transaction, troubleshoot a problem, prevent or investigate illegal or potentially illegal activities, and to customise and improve Easy Crypto’s Platform. We may do so by electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications. From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers, updates, events, articles, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so. We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to verify your identity and as such you may not be able to purchase currencies using our Platform.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. Access to personal information is only granted to an employee of Easy Crypto to carry out duties required to support our customers. Strong, multi-factor authentication is used and access is revoked when no longer required.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may disclose your information to law enforcement agencies in New Zealand if requested as part of an investigation. We may disclose some of your personal information to third party suppliers and service providers (e.g. an email sending service such as MailChimp), third party identity verification services, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. In some cases, to ensure security and integrity of the Platform, we may be required to maintain historical personal information you have submitted to us. You may also seek to access or correct your personal information by submitting a support request from Easy Crypto’s website. We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Your Consent

By opening an account with Easy Crypto and using our Platform and Services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Web Data

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our Platform, for example when you browse our Platform our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies

In order to collect this anonymous data, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. We may use Cookies to recognise you as a customer and user of Easy Crypto’s Service, to customise our Services and advertising, and to collect information in order to alleviate the risk of fraud and illegal conduct. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it although this may impact the operation of the website. In order to provide a more user-friendly experience and enhance security, cookies can be used to allow our website to recognise your computer when you return in the future.